Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

Introduction to our privacy policy

TOA stands for Taxi Owners' Association − a not-for-profit Friendly Society wholly owned and run by its members: the taxi drivers themselves.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your organisation when you visit our website or make contact with us via our contact form.

Please note that our website may contain external links that  are not covered by this privacy policy.

We will only collect, keep, process and share personal data for legitimate business purposes as detailed below or if we are legally required to do so.

We will be as clear and transparent as possible with you on the personal data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up-to-date and protect it with the appropriate safety measures.

You can request a copy, transfer or deletion of the personal data we keep about you at any time here or by writing to:

TOA Taxis (Radio Systems) Ltd, 100 Vivian Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 0DJ

Or by calling 0121 427 8888


Information collected through the website

We collect information about you when you:

  • When you contact us or request details about our services

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

For further detail please see  “further details” section below.

We collect this information to process and manage:

  • Requests

Forms

When you submit a support question or general enquiry, we collect your first name, last name and your email address so that we can correspond with you.

Our Web Host is GDPR certified and compliant, so you can rest assured, your information is safe.


Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on this site.

We collect information about browsing behaviour on our website so we can update it and ensure it is relevant for our audience.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this data.

In order to be compliant with the new regulatory changes in regard to GDPR, Google has included a data processing amendment.

We don’t use other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies.


Direct Marketing

We may contact you with information regarding our services, via email, post or phone, and in compliance with the 

direct marketing regulations.  

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes via this form or calling 0121 427 8888.


Other means of collecting information

We may collect information through channels other than our website.


Updates to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. We will place updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any question about our privacy policy or information we hold about you via this form or write to us at:

TOA Taxis (Radio Systems) Ltd, 100 Vivian Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 0DJ

Or by calling 0121 427 8888


TOA Taxis Privacy Policy - further details

Information collected through the website - further detail

Our website is: 

www.toataxis.co.uk


Full name

Email addresses

Forms

IP addresses and website visit behaviour (cookies)

Other means of processing information:

Emails:


We collect information from emails sent to our team members. We collect names, job titles and contact details of contacts that may qualify as leads.


Our lawful bases for processing personal information

All personal data we process is:

For the the purpose of providing you with our taxi service or answering your questions.


Third party service providers

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf. All our processors are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and you can view their websites for further detail:


Google LLC (California)


Cordic (UK)


Data retention

We will retain some personal data categories in order to comply with legal requirements. Otherwise, we will remove information that is not required for our processes.


Complaints

If you have any complaints about our processing, please contact us directly. You can also lodge a complaint with the 

Information Commissioner Office.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you via this form.


Or write to us at TOA Taxis (Radio Systems) Ltd, 100 Vivian Road, Harborne, Birmingham, B17 0D

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 11th December 2020